Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Paul Dickinson
Address: Paul Dickinson Coaching Limited, The Hand Stadium, Davis Lane, Clevedon, Bristol, BS21 6TG
Phone Number: 01275 269385
E-mail: enquiries@gmts.bike

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics for example, your name and contact details.
How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by
you for one of the following reasons:

  • In the case of employees, we collect this information so that we can
    meet our contractual and legal obligations.
  • For students, customers, and suppliers, we collect information so that we can deliver our services and take payments.
    We also require students’ driving licence numbers to be able to book practical tests. We also require access to other documents that may entitle a student to apply for a driving licence. This may include passport information verifying date of birth and country of origin. We also record students’ lesson and test dates and times and training progress for operational purposes.
    We may share this information with the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
    (a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Paul Dickinson. We will then dispose of your information by deleting contact details as required by you.
    (b) We have a contractual obligation.
    (c) We have a legal obligation.
    (d) We have a vital interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored. We do NOT store any credit or debit card numbers.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your
personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email at enquiries@gmts.bike or by telephone to 01275 269385 or in writing to Paul Dickinson Coaching Limited, The Hand Stadium, Davis Lane, Clevedon, Bristol BS21 6TG if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by email at enquiries@gmts.bike or by telephone to 01275 269385 or in writing to Paul Dickinson Coaching Limited, The Hand Stadium, Davis Lane, Clevedon, Bristol BS21 6TG.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5Af
Helpline number: 0303 123 l113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk